Milton in Northumberland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome to Lincoln Park

The History of Lincoln Park

Inscription. The first settler of Milton was Marcus Huling, who established a tavern in 1772 along the Susquehanna River at this location, which is now Lincoln Park. The British and Seneca Indians stormed and burned the famed Fort Freeland located north of McEwensville on July 28, 1779. Every small settlement in this area, including Hurling's tavern, was burned to the ground during the uprising. It is believed that he was a British spy who conveniently fled before the historic event.

Andrew Straub, who founded Milton in 1792, donated the southern half of the Lincoln Park property to the community. However, it was not truly developed until 1909 under the leadership of the Milton Woman's Club. Mrs. Arthur Slocum, Straub's great-granddaughter, chaired the project to create the park.

Lincoln Park was doubled in size in 1952 following the demolition of a mansion once located on the northern half of the park site. The mansion was where Gov. James Pollock resided at the time he created our nation's motto "In God We Trust" in 1864.

Betty Hill, a civic-minded citizen of Milton, devoted a great deal of time and financial resources to the ongoing development of Lincoln Park. It was through her vision that the current improvements, including the new Gazebo, were created. The Gazebo was constructed in 2005/2006 by T.I.M.E. - The Improved Milton Experience

as a part of the Milton Historic Downtown Walking Tour project. Below is the Ribbon Cutting Ceremony at Lincoln Park for the Gazebo and the Walking Tour on Sept. 10, 2005

2. Lincoln Park Gazebo
4. Lincoln Park, Milton, Pa.