Banner in Sheridan County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Lesson Learned

Archaeology at Fort Phil Kearny

Inscription.
Documented archaeology began at Fort Phil Kearny in 1961 and reoccurred in 1970, 1991-92, 1999 and 2000. The initial work was done by Gene Galloway who salvaged artifacts during the county road construction. In 1970-71 George Frison studied the site, determining stockade, gate, southeast blockhouse and flagpole locations. Richard Fox searched for the southwest blockhouse, sutler store, and post commander’s residence in 1991 and 1992. In 1999-2000 Tom Larson and Lewis Somers studies, using subsurface mapping techniques, provided images of the under grounds (see illustrations below) of the upper stockade and it’s diagonal blockhouses.

These studies have provided a great deal of insight into understanding the fort site. Many historic features have been confirmed, including locations of the upper-stockade, main gate, blockhouse, gun bastion, sutler store, and commander’s house. Various construction techniques have been identified, and many personal artifacts have been recovered. We now know that the period historic maps are reasonably accurate, but questions remain. We do not know the exact location of the magazine, unidentified buildings have shown up on the ground radar research and historically recorded ones have not.

The archeology has provided us a better understanding of Fort Phil Kearny. It has given us some understanding
of the reliability of the historical record, and pointed out new directions for study. There is still much to be learned.

More about this marker. A photograph of the 1992 Archaeology Crew appears at the bottom left of the marker. The bottom right contains the 99-2000 Subsurface Survey Area, a Sensitivity Map, and a Magnetic Map.

. (Submitted on August 25, 2015, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Marker in Fort Phil Kearny