West Branch in Cedar County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

A World of Opportunity

Herbert Hoover National Historic Site

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
My country owes me nothing. It gave me, as it gives every boy and girl, a chance . . . In no other land could a boy from a country village, without inheritance or influential friends, look forward with unbounded hope.”
    President Herbert Hoover

Herbert Hoover National Historic Site commemorates the life and accomplishments of Herbert Hoover, the 31st U.S. president. Born in the village of West Branch, Iowa, to a family of modest means, Hoover believed in the “unbounded opportunity of American life.”

Explore Herbert Hoover National Historic Site, and discover how family, faith, education, and hard work opened a world of opportunity – even the presidency – to a man of simple beginnings.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. A map of the West Branch downtown historic district, which includes Herbert Hoover National Historic Site, appears on the right of the marker and shows the location of the marker and other buildings at the site. It has a caption of “Start your visit at the visitor center to see exhibits and a brief film on Hoover’s childhood. Enjoy the self-guided audio tour of the site and its historic buildings. Visit nearby Birthplace Cottage, Blacksmith Shop, Schoolhouse, and Friends Meetinghouse.”
Photographs of Herbert Hoover’s birthplace and a young Herbert Hoover appear
at the bottom left of the marker and includes a caption of “Herbert Hoover was born in this small two-room cottage on August 10, 1874. He was the first president born west of the Mississippi River.”

3. Marker at the Herbert Hoover National Historic Site
4. Herbert Hoover's Birthplace