Ivel in Floyd County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

The Battle of Ivy Mountain

1. The Battle of Ivy Mountain Obelisk
(Front Side)
Here, on Nov. 8, 1861, 300 men from Companies A & C, 5th Kentucky Infantry, C.S.A. and Companies B, C, & D, 1st Battalion Kentucky Mounted Rifles, C.S.A., commanded by Captain Andrew J. May, fought a delaying action against four Federal regiments; the 2nd Ohio Infantry, the 21st Ohio Infantry, the 59th Ohio Infantry, the 16th Kentucky Infantry, and a section of Battery D, 1st Ohio Light Artillery, commanded by General William “Bull” Nelson.

(Back Side)
Mustered into service just two weeks earlier and armed only with shotguns and squirrel rifles, May’s Confederate mountaineers were outnumbered eight to one. Nevertheless, they detained Nelson’s progress long enough to allow Colonel John S. Williams to vacate Piketon (Pikeville) and move the main body of Confederate troops to Pound Gap. Union losses were eight killed and twenty-four wounded. Confederate losses were ten killed and fifteen wounded.

2. The Battle of Ivy Mountain Marker Inscription
Front Side
3. The Battle of Ivy Mountain Marker Inscription
Back Side
4. Battle of Ivy Mountain Markers
The Battle of Ivy Mountain and Struggle for the Big Sandy Valley markers are next to The Battle of Ivy Mountain obelisk
5. Battle of Ivy Mountain Markers
6. Back Side of The Battle of Ivy Mountain Obelisk