Church Point in Acadia Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Le Parc Du Vieux Depot

Inscription. The Village of Church Point was linked to the outside world by rail on April 19, 1907 when the Opelousas, Gulf and Northeast Railroad reached this point. The arrival of the OG& NE railroad brought an influx of commerce and industry to the area, sparking a flurry of new construction, including a passenger depot and freight platform built on this site which was purchased for the railroad company with donations from local residents.

After serving the Church Point area for more than 70 years, the line was abandoned and the railroad property was purchased by the Town of Church Point.

Once again, citizens came forward with donations to help finance the construction of this park. A joint project of the Town and the Church Point Area Chamber of Commerce.

Dedicated October 4, 1992

Erected 1992 by Behavioral Medicine Unit of Acadia-St. Landry Hospital.