Tonawanda in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Tonawanda All Heroes Memorial

1. Centerpiece Inscription
Inscription.
[center stone] In honored memory of all natives of the city of Tonawanda who have given their lives in the service of their country.
A grateful community solemnly promises that the sacrifices of all veterans were not made in vain and that they will never be forgotten.

Warren H. "Skip" Muck, Sergent USA
Skip Muck grew up in Tonawanda and helped support his family during the Great Depression. He graduated from Tonawanda High School in 1940. While in high school he played football and was known for his strong character, good nature and sense of humor. Once on a dare he swam across the Niagara River.
Skip joined the Army in 1942 and completed paratrooper tarining in 1943. He became a member of the famous Easy Company of the 506th Infantry Regiment of the 101st Airborne Division.
Skip participated in every major action which his unit fought in during WWII including jumping into Europe in D Day as part of the Normandy landings. Among the awards he earned were the Purple Heart, the Bronze Star, and the Combat Infantryman's Badge.
Skip Muck was killed in action on January 10th 1945 near Bastogne, Belgium during the Battle of the Bulge.
His character, dedication and courage as well as the sacrifices which he and his family made for our country are representative of the highest traditions of the City of Tonawanda.

Skip Muck's service to his country was documented in the book and the HBO Miniseries Band of Brothers.

Niland
Edward F., Born 12/22/12, Died 2/27/84. Tech Sergent 434th Bombardment Squadron, 12th Bombardment Group, Army Air Corp. Winner of the Purple Heart. Shot down in May 16th 1944. Spent almost one full year in a Japanese prison camp in Rangoon.
Preston T., Born June 1915, Died 6/7/44 during the Normandy landings near Utah Beach. Second Lieutenant 4th Division, 22ns Infantry Regiment.
Robert J., Born 1919, Died 6/6/44 during D Day landings in Neeuvill-Au-Plain France. Tech Sergent in the 62nd Airborne Division. Winner of the Purple Heart.
Frederick W., Born 4/23/20, Died 1983. Member of the 101st Airborne Division. Parachuted into France as part of the D Day landings. Winner of the Bronze Star.
The Niland Brothers were born and raised in the Elmwood Park section of the City of Tonawanda. When the Second World War began they joined the Armed Forces and served with distinction.
In June 1944 their family was informed that two of the four brothers had been killed and a third was presumed dead. At that time the remaining brother, Frederick, was sent home by direct order of General George C. Marshall. After the war it was discovered that Edward was a POW and had not been lost. Preston and Robert were buried in Normandy.
The courage, patriotism
2. "Skip" Muck Inscription
Separate stone.
and sacrifice of the Niland Brothers and the Niland Family have inspired generations of people across the entire country.
It is widely believed that the Niland's story was the basis for the movie Saving Private Ryan.

Erected 2010 by Rick & Lisa Lewis.

3. Niland Inscription
Separate stone.
4. Dedication Inscription
Separate stone.
5. Tonawanda All Heroes Memorial
Memorial faces the East Branch of the Niagara River. "Skip" Muck stone at left; Niland stone at right; dedication stone in left backgound. Municipal building in background.
6. Tonawanda All Heroes Memorial