Medora in Billings County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Little Missouri Bridge

Inscription.
The Little Missouri River was a challenge for motorists. Motorists had to ford the river or wait for a railroad crew to carry their autos across on a flatcar.

Construction of a transcontinental highway system began in 1912. The lack of proper river crossings impeded the highway’s progress.

Because Medora lacked the finances to build a bridge, the National Parks Highway Association solicited donations from communities along the route. In the spirit of “boosting” the region linked by the highway, donations from $800 to $1,700 were collected to raise funds. For a time the span was known locally as “The Bridge That Boost Built.”

In 1915, the Illinois Steel Bridge Company was contracted to build the bridge. The narrow, steel-truss structure consisted of three 137-foot 9-inch spans supported by 24-foot high steel piers, resting upon a 10-foot thick concrete base. The final cost was $14,580. Grade and road fees were $3,200.

The bridge dedication took place on July 24, 1916. A large crowd gathered to hear well-known North Dakota poet James W. Foley, Jr., a Medora native, read an original composition entitled “The Building of the Bridge.”

The 1916 bridge across the Little Missouri continued in use until replaced in 1942 by a 32-foot wide bridge.
(Marker Number 13.)

More about this marker. The bottom of the marker contains a photograph of the 1916 dedication of the “Red Trail Bridge.” A smaller photograph at the upper right of the marker depicts a horse drawn buggy fording the river, and has a caption of “Buggy traffic through the Little Missouri River became unnecessary after the construction of the bridge.”

3. Markers in Medora
Several markers can be found at this location. The Little Missouri Bridge marker is the leftmost marker seen here.
4. Little Missouri Bridge
5. Little Missouri River as seen from the Bridge