Medora in Billings County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Medora Business District

Inscription.
Medora’s business district originated north of 3rd Avenue. After Medora’s founding in 1883, carpenters, masons and other laborers filled the community, benefiting from a construction boom. Medora also became a supply hub for area ranchers and farmers.

According to Medora’s first newspaper, The Bad Lands Cow Boy, the original tenant on the northwest corner of the 3rd Street intersection was a drug store. It then became a small dry goods store, and eventually the building became the LZ Club Room.

A log frame structure was built next to the LZ Club Room, housing a blacksmith shop. The two buildings were eventually connected.

Subsequent businesses operating out of the building included Mrs. Foley’s gift shop, which catered to the growing tourist industry, and the Rusth Store, which included a grocery and meat shop. In the 1940s the building was made over with a log façade. Jim and Hattie Barnhart opened the Log Cabin Bar and Store, and provided necessities to the growing number of tourists who visited Medora.

The building, purchased by the Gold Seal Company in the 1960s, was renamed the Badlands Saloon.
(Marker Number 15.)

More about this marker. An early plat of Medora appears on the left side of the marker. Elsewhere on the marker are photographs of the Medora business district circa-1920s; and men standing in front of the LZ Club Room.

3. Markers in Medora
Two markers can be found at this location. The Medora Business District marker is seen here on the right.