Gilbert in Maricopa County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Bank of Gilbert

Heritage District

Inscription. The Bank of Gilbert was built in 1917. One of the men instrumental in the creation of the bank was Abe Cosby (pictured below on right) who came to Gilbert to invest in land and open a real estate office. Bill Andersen, (shown of left) one of the bank's board members, was also part of the first Gilbert pioneering family that settled on a homestead in 1891. The bank safe that was built in the middle of the bank still exists in the building and was even used to deliver a baby in the 1970's. In 1989 the bank building became an Allstate Insurance agency, but has also served as a drugstore, restaurant and doctor's office.

Erected 2012 by Gilbert Leadership Class xx 2012, a program of The Gilbert Chamber of Commerce.

3. The Bank of Gilbert