Mattapoisett in Plymouth County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Ned's Point Light

Congressman John Quincy Adams, representing the Plymouth County District, recommended to the government that a lighthouse be built in Mattapoisett.

1837
Barnabus Hiller sold four acres at Ned's point to the government for $240, and the United States Lighthouse Service authorized the building of a thirty-five foot tower with a bird-cage shaped lantern. The 32 cantilevered hand-hewn steps were made of granite quarried in Mattapoisett. A keeper's house, barn and oil house were also constructed.

1838
In March, eleven two-tiered lamps, using whale oil, were lit for the first time. The lamps produced a white light.

1857
A Firth Order Fresnel lens, imported from France, was installed in the lantern.

1888
The keeper's dilapidated stone house was replaced with a wood-frame house.

1896
A new octagonal lantern and deck were installed.

1923
The light was automated. With a sextant, mariners can use the altitude of the optic to determine their distance from land.

1952
The town of Mattapoisett obtained title to Ned's Point Lighthouse Reservation for $3,000 and renamed it Veterans
of Mattapoisett Memorial Park. The U.S. Coast Guard retains the tower and .17 of an acre as well as a right of way,

1961
The automated light was converted to a 6 second isophase, flashing 3 seconds on and 3 seconds off. The light is visible for 12 nautical miles.

1988
Formal approval was received to list Ned's Point Lighthouse in the National Register of Historic Places.

1993
U.S. Coast Guard Flotilla 67, First District Northern Region, adopted Ned's Point Light, the first flotilla in the country to do so. The Coast Guard's Aids to Navigation Team at Woods Hole is the primary service unit.

Dedication Ned's Point Light House Summer 2001

Given to the town of Mattapoisett by our family
who joyfully recall many walks from Crescent Beach
to the lighthouse for summer picnics and who also
know its comforting presence as a silent sentry when
boating in surrounding waters.

Donated by Edith I. and Paul E. Milott, Jr.

Mattapoisett Historical Commission, 2001
Photos from Mattapoisett Historical Society
Drawing by Carol Fletcher
Layout by David Gould, Village Framery & Design

Erected 2001 by Mattapoisett Historical Commission
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of a photograph showing the original 1838 bird-cage configuration of the light's lantern room.
.

Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of an 1888 photograph showing the then new light keeper's house.
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of a series of 1923 photographs showing the lighthouse being removed and transported by barge across Buzzard's Bay.
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of a photograph showing the light and the empty space next to it where the lightkeeper's house was originally located.
View of the marker situated in front of the light.
7. Ned's Point Light
View of vacant grounds where the lightkeeper's house once stood next to the light.
8. Ned's Point Light
View of the vacant grounds, showing the outline of the foundation of the removed lightkeeper's house, where it once stood next to the light.
9. Ned's Point Light
View of the light situated on Ned's Point.