Shell in Big Horn County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Lifeblood of the West

Inscription.
Water is a scarce commodity in the arid west. Wherever streams and rivers flow, you will find the pathways of early exploration and travel, the magnets of human settlement. Shell Creek is no exception.

Archaeologists discovered evidence that prehistoric cultures hunted and camped in this region 10,000 years ago. Peoples of the Shoshone, Sioux, Crow and Cheyenne tribes all lived here at one time, drawn by the rich bounty of plants and wildlife in Shell Canyon.

Water Makes a Difference
Today, area residents still depend on mountain water for sustenance and livelihood. Water has always been the lifeblood of this region. Learn more about the history of this area along the Shell Falls National Recreation Trail.

Erected by Bighorn National Forest.

More about this marker. A photograph of an irrigated farm appears at the lower left of the marker. Next to this is a picture of early settlers with a wagon in the water. It has a caption of “Water was as valuable as gold in the early days.” At the top right of the marker is a picture of Indians on horseback, with a caption of “Water drew early inhabitants to the area.”

2. Marker in Bighorn National Forest
There are several markers at this location. The Lifeblood of the West marker is seen here in the center.