Mammoth in Yellowstone National Park in Park County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Castle Geyser

Inscription.
The massive cone is a sign of old age. Eruption after eruption, probably for thousands of years, scalding water has deposited this silica mineral formation. By contrast, Old Faithful’s fledgling cone may only be a few hundred years old.

Castle Geyser has dramatically changed its surroundings. By flooding the area with hot, silica-rich water, the geyser has devoured part of a pine forest and turned it into a thermal desert. Tree skeletons are entombed within the cone.

Castle Geyser’s eruptions are predictable; two per day are typically recorded.

Erected by Yellowstone National Park.

More about this marker. The background of the marker features a watercolor painted in 1872 by Thomas Moran depicting Castle Geyser. Vandalism has since destroyed some of Castle Geyser’s original symmetry. Elsewhere on the marker is a sketch of Castle Geyser done in 1870 by Walter Trumbull, a member of the Washburn expedition.

3. Castle Geyser
4. Closeup of Castle Geyser
The massive cone seen here reveals the advanced age of Castle Geyser.
5. The Castle Geyser, Upper Geyser Basin, Yellowstone National Park
This is the same image that forms the background for this marker, Thomas Moran's watercolor of the geyser. This chromolithograph version appeared in L. Prang's The Yellowstone National Park and the mountain region of portions of Idaho, Nevada, Colorado and Utah ..., published in 1874. Crested Pool is in the foreground.

Image courtesy of the Beinicke Library.