Mammoth in Yellowstone National Park in Park County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Murky Past . . . Promising Future

Inscription.
Upon its establishment in 1872, approximately 48 percent of Yellowstone’s waters were fishless. This did not go unnoticed. Stocking the park’s waters for anglers became a priority. The result? Over 310 million native and nonnative fish – some from as far away as Germany and Scotland – poured into an ecosystem unprepared from their arrival.

Evolving attitudes of park management are reflected in the history of Goose Lake. Historically fishless, the lake was mistakenly stocked with yellow perch in the early 1900s. The perch were poisoned in 1938 to make way for a more popular sporting fish, rainbow trout. As emerging science influenced management policy, the importance of preserving and restoring native fishes became the park’s primary goal.

Goose Lake will play a vital role as a brood source. Exotic rainbow trout have been removed, and the native westslope cutthroat trout have been stocked. These trout will become essential for restocking Yellowstone’s waters and preserving a natural ecosystem.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The background of the marker contains a photograph of Park rangers planting fish in 1922. The bottom left of the marker features two photos, one from 1930 and the other from 2011, with a caption of “Yellowstone trout eggs were once harvested to stock waters throughout the United States. Today eggs are collected to help restore Yellowstone’s native species.” A photograph of Goose Lake appears at the top right of the marker. A picture of a
Westslope Cutthroat Trout can be seen at the bottom of the marker.

3. Marker on Fountain Flat Drive