Mammoth in Yellowstone National Park in Park County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Mission 66

A Decade of Modernization

Inscription.
In the late 1950s, Canyon Village was created near the Grand Canyon of the Yellowstone River. Its design and construction showcased a then modern-day plan to host a growing number of travelers.

Following World War II, Americans longed for scenic vistas and the freedom of the open road. In record numbers, people took to the highways on carefree trips with family and friends. National parks were popular destinations, and affordable accommodations were in demand.

In response, the National Park Service embarked on a ten-year program known as Mission 66 to upgrade public facilities. Campgrounds and picnic areas were improved. Lodges, stores, and gas stations were built. Roads were upgraded to accommodate the increasing number of motor vehicles. Visitor centers, a new concept, were created to provide easily accessible information, orientation, and education. Started in parks across the country in 1956, Mission 66 was targeted for completion by 1966 – the 50th anniversary of the National Park Service.

In 1958, park rangers opened the Canyon Visitor Center doors for the first full season. This Mission 66 facility was at the heart of visitor services in the Canyon area for nearly five decades.

Erected by National Park Service.

in this topic list: Notable Places.

More about this marker. Several photographs of Canyon Village as it appeared in the 1960s appear on the marker. At the bottom left of the marker is a picture of the 1911 Craftsman style Canyon Hotel, which provided inspiration for the 2006 Canyon
Village Education Area.

3. Marker in Canyon Village