Vierville-sur-Mer in Calvados, Normandy, France — Western Europe

Ever Forward

Inscription.

In commemoration of the determined effort by the soldiers of the 29th Division's 116th Infantry Regimental Combat Team who landed the morning of June 6, 1944 on this section of Omaha Beach, known as Exit D-1, to open the Vierville Draw behind you to begin the libveration of Europe.

Français:
En mémoire de la détermination des soldats du Groupement Tactique du 116 ème Régiment d’Infanterie de la 29th Division avant débarqué le matin du 6 juin 1944 sur ce secteur d’Omaha Beach, connu comme la Sortie D-1 qui ouvra le chemin vers Vierville pour entamer la libération de l’Europe.

An accompanying plaque identifies the sponsors of this memorial. It reads:
This statue, Ever Forward, was made possible by donations

Honoring
LTG H. Steven Blom • MG Carroll D. Childers • MG Charles W. Whittington, Jr. • MG John G. Castles • BG Theodore G. Shuey, Jr. • COL Hugh B. Sproul, III • LTC John H. H. Graves • SFC Kenneth M. Nielsen • SFC George C. Vaughn

World War II Veterans
MG Archibald A. Sproul • BG
Norman D. Cota • COL Charles D. W. Canham • MAJ Thomas D. Howie • CW4 Charles J. Lilles • SSG Bernard W. Lipscomb, Jr. • SSG John "Bob" Slaughter • SGT Ralph S. Coffman • Private Hal Baumgarten

And through the generous support of:
Soldiers and Airman of the Virginia National Guard