Bayeux in Calvados, Normandy, France — Western Europe

L'Ancien Seminaire

Former Seminary

Bayeux, la Qualité a ses Racines —

Inscription.

Le musée de la Tapisserie de Bayeux est installé dans l’ancien grand séminaire de Bayeux, lieu de formation des futurs prêtres du diocèse de la fin du XVIIe siècle jusqu’en 1969. Depuis 1983, la célèbre Tapisserie, commanditée fin du XI siècle par l’évêque Odon pour la cathédrale, y est exposée.

La première pierre du séminaire est posée en 1693 par Monseigneur François de Nesmond, évêque de Bayeux. Le bâtiment possède la monumentalité d’un édifice de style classique, adapte par sa sobriété extrême à l’esprit animant la Contre-Réforme sous le règne du roi Louis XIV.

Il est installé à l’emplacement de l’ancien prieuré des chanoines réguliers de Saint-Augustin à qui est confiée au XIIIe siècle la gestion de l’hôtel-Dieu. Déchargés de cette mission sur décision de l’évêque de Bayeux, les religieux sont remplacés en 1644 par des Augustines.

Du prieuré supprime en 1675, il ne reste plus aujourd’hui que la chapelle (à gauche dans la cour). Sa structure date du XIIIe siècle tandis que la décoration intérieure (vitraux et stalles) est une recomposition du XIXe siècle. Le célèbre érudit bayeusain Arcisse de Caumont
(1801—1873), fondateur de l’archéologie française, considère qu’elle est pour la période gothique « après la cathédrale, le monument religieux le plus important de Bayeux ». Avec cette dernière, elle est au demeurant le seul édifice médiéval religieux de la cité encore en place dans son intégrité architecturale.

Face au portail extérieur, dans le prolongement du couvent des Augustines, se trouve l’ancien hôtel-Dieu (actuel hôpital). Jusqu’à sa reconstruction en 1823, subsistait encore la grande salle des malades du XIIIe siècle édifiée au-dessus de la rivière dans l’axe du pont enjambant l’Aure.

English:
The Tapestry Museum is installed in the former Grand Séminaire de Bayeux, a training centre for future diocesan priests from the late 17th century until 1969. Since 1983, the famous Tapestry commissioned at the end of the 11th century by Bishop Odo has been exhibited here.

The first stone of the seminary was laid in 1693. The seminary is situated on the site of the former priory of the regular canons of Saint Augustine who were entrusted in the 13th century with managing the Hôtel-Dieu. In 1644, the task was taken over from the canons by the Augustine nuns.

Today, only the chapel (on the left in the courtyard) remains of the old priory. Its structure dates from the 13th century, whilst the interior decor is a re-composition
from the 19th century. Along with the Cathedral, it is the only remaining medieval religious building with its original architecture.

Opposite the outer portal, as a continuation of the Augustine convent, the former Hôtel-Dieu (present hospital) is situated. Until its reconstruction in 1823, the large patient hall dating from the 13th century, still existed. It was situated above the river along the axis of the bridge crossing the Aure.

Erected by La ville de Bayeux. (Marker Number 21.)

3. Bayeaux - Chapelle du Séminaire

More about this marker. The caption on the photograph reads:
Vue intérieure de la chapelle de l’ancien prieuré des Augustins.
Interior view of the chapel in the old Augustinian priory.

4. Tapisserie de la Reine Mathilde - Bayeux - The Queen Mathilda Tapestry
"And that day the 14th of october 1066, the English fled and the battle of Hastings was won by William henceforth surnamed 'the Conqueror'."

The Bayeux Tapestry gives information of a historical nature that no other source has provided. It begins with the description of Harold's eventful journey to Normandy (landing in Ponthieu, meeting with the Duke William, expedition in Brittany and oath on the sacred relics of Bayeux). It then depicts Harold's return to England and his coronation after the death of King Edward the Confessor. Finally it describes the preparation for William's expedition, the crossing of the Channel, and the Battle of Hastings.... -- Bayeuxmuseum.com
5. Le Grand Séminaire / The Old Seminary - Aerial View
The marker site is visible here in the foreground center, although the picture well predates the marker.