Appling in Columbia County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Jabez Pleiades Marshall

Inscription.

Born in Columbia County, GA, c. 1794. The son of Abraham and Ann (Waller) Marshall. Followed his father as pastor of this church, which he served until his death. He was educated as the University of Georgia. Notable positions include clerk, Georgia Association 1821-1831, a representative from the Association at organizational meeting of the Georgia Baptist Convention, Powelton, 1822 (elected First Clerk), pastor of Sharon (Columbia County) and first pastor of Salem (Lincoln County). He was a thoroughgoing missionary and his sermons were "clear, zealous, and touching." Died March 29, 1832, and buried here.

Erected 1995 by Historical Commission of the Georgia Baptist Convention.

4. Old Kiokee Church