Near Sweetwater in Nolan County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Women Airforce Service Pilots

Inscription.
  Jacqueline Cochran, one to the most famous women pilots of the twentieth century, persistently lobbied U.S. Army Airforce General Henry "Hap" Arnold to establish a flight training program for women during World War II. Hard-pressed for pilots by mid-summer of 1942, General Arnold requested that Cochran return from England and put her Women Airforce Service Pilots (WASP) plan into action.
  A WASP flight school, opened at Houston's Municipal Airport in late 1942, outgrew its facilities and was relocated to Avenger Field in Sweetwater. The school operated here from Feb. 20, 1943 to Dec. 7, 1944, during which time it became the first and only all-women military flying school in the world.
  The program successfully trained women to fly every kind of mission short of combat, releasing male pilots for overseas duty. Of the 25,000 women who applied for WASP flight training, only 1,830 were accepted to the program. Of this number 1,074 went on to gain their silver wings and fly over 60 million miles on operational duty; 38 of them lost their lives serving their country. Considered civilian employees during the war, WASP pilots finally gained military benefits after special legislation passed in 1977.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Air & SpaceEducationWar, World IIWomen. In addition, it is included in the Women Airforce Service Pilots (WASP) series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1942.

2. Avenger Field sign and old WASP building.
 Wikipedia article on Women Airforce Service Pilots. (Submitted on September 16, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. Women Airforce Service Pilots graduates memorial.
Marker is located behind left side memorial near trees.
4. Statue of Jacqueline Cochran near marker.
Inscription on bottom of statue:
We live in the wind and sand and our eyes are on the stars

Additional marker in front of statue:
March 11, 1944
"To the Best Women Pilots in the World"
General H. H. "Hap" Arnold
5. Marker located on what is now the campus of Texas State Technical College in Sweetwater.
6. Sign located at WASP World War II museum close to college and air field.
Womens Air Force Service Pilots
(WASP) Thank you for keeping
Texas beautiful

The Womens's Air Force Service Pilots program was created in 1942. Women were trained in Texas to fly missions other than those involving combat. The WASP program allowed more male pilots to fly overseas in World War II. Trained at Avenger Field in Sweetwater. Many WASP landed at nearby historic Childress Army Airfield during cross country and instrument training flights. A detachment of WASP were also stationed at the Childress Airfield during WWII. WASP made enormous contributions to the war effort. They transported airplanes across the United States including the P-51 fighter-escort, B-17 bomber and C-47 cargo-troop carrier. Many missions involved great personal danger, such as towing targets behind the A-24 dauntless aircraft for gunnery practice. The women were given civil rather than military status and were not eligible for veterans benefits until legislation remedied the situation decades after WWII. A number of WASP perished in the line of duty in dangerous aerial missions. Numerous WASP went on to careers other than aviation after the war. Many continued fling for pleasure and business in the 1990's.

This sign was unveiled by native Texan, Florene Miller Watson on 10-22-94 during a special roadside ceremony. Ms Watson was among the first dozen women pilots to begin the WASP program. She flew every type of military trainer, cargo plane single and multi-engine fighter and bomber used by the Army Air Corps. She later became a college instructor after WWII after having attended colleges in the United States and Scotland.

Texas Dept. of Transportation.