Jerusalem, Jerusalem District, Israel — The Middle East (West Asia)

Latin Dedicatory Inscription

... building in honor of) Tiberius
... Pon)tius Pilate
... Praef)ect of Judea

Erected 36 CE by the Roman Procurator of Judea.

More about this marker. It should be noted that even though this marker is currently housed inside of a museum, when originally in use, back around 26 to 36 CE, it was an outdoor dedicatory inscription for a building, in the Romanized port city of Caesarea Maritima.

According to the information provided by the Israel Museum, this inscribed cut stone was excavated as a reused stone in the staircase of the Roman theater of Caesarea Maritima, which, at the time of the stone's use, was the provincial capital. It is believed that the cut stone was probably originally set into a temple built in the city in honor of the Emperor Tiberius.

Regarding Latin Dedicatory Inscription. Today, if a tourist were to go and visit the Romanized city of Caesarea Maritima, they would find there
View of the actual cut stone with the original Latin Inscription, seen on display in the Israel museum.
a historical marker entitled "Dedicatory Inscription." This marker includes a replica of the featured cut stone, with the Latin text, that is currently on display at the Israel Museum.

The marker at Caesarea Maritima goes on to state: "Pontius Pilate was the fifth Roman Procurator of Judea, serving in that capacity in 26-36 CE. Sources describe him as a cruel and unsympathetic ruler who was insensitive to Jewish religious feelings. According to the New Testament, he was the one who sentenced Jesus to be crucified. The inscription presented here is the only object from his time that bears his name. It was found reused in the staircase of the Roman theater of Caesarea, the provincial capital; it was probably originally set into a temple built in the honor of Emperor Tiberius."

1. Pilate Stone. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on September 21, 2015, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Caesarea Maritima. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on September 21, 2015, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View of the display information card provided by the Israel Museum for the Latin Dedicatory Inscription stone.
View of the marker, which is about the "Latin Dedicatory Inscription" stone, that is in the ancient port city of Caesarea Maritima, which is where the "Latin Dedicatory Inscription" stone was originally situated. This marker (which is called the "Dedicatory Inscription" marker) has an exact replica of the original inscribed cut stone.
View of the replica, of the museum artifact, that is displayed on the Dedicatory Inscription Marker.
Close-up view of the text from the "Dedicatory Inscription" Marker.
7. Latin Dedicatory Inscription Stone's "Reuse" Location
View of Caesarea Maritima's ancient theater, which is where the "Latin Dedicatory Inscription" stone was found, being "reused" in the staircase of the theater.