Near Dumas in Moore County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Moore County

Inscription. Created 1876 from Bexar Land District. Named in honor of Edwin W. Moore (1810-1865), Commodore of the Navy, Republic of Texas. County was organized July 5, 1892, with Dumas (named for promoter of the townsite) as county seat. Stagecoach and freighters furnished transportation in early days. The county was thinly settled; ranching was the main industry, prior to discoveries of oil and gas in 1926. A zinc smelter was built in 1936. Economy is now based on petrochemicals, helium, oil, gas, cattle feeding, beef packing, ranching, grains, soybeans, and corn.

Regarding Moore County. Marker originally erected in 1936 by the Texas Highway Department as part of the Texas 1936 Centennial. Replaced with the current marker in 1991 with a change in the last sentence.

Previously the last sentence read: "Economy is now based on petrochemicals, helium, oil, gas, cattle feeding, ranching, grains, soybeans, sugar beets and castor beans."

2. Moore County marker alongside Tascosa-Dodge City Trail marker.
3. View of marker looking south on U.S. Highway 287.