Amarillo in Potter County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Judge James Nathan Browning

'One Mile East to Homesite of'

Inscription.
  Cowboy, lawyer, state official and jurist. Born in Arkansas, Browning received only a few months formal education, but taught himself by reading at night by the dim light of a pine knot. At 16, he came with his family to Cooke County, Texas, but later moved west to become a cowboy. His first job as a trail hand opened a nine-year career as a cattleman.
  His quick mind and desire for knowledge led him to begin the study of law with a law firm at Fort Griffin. Admitted to the Bar in 1876, he began a dual career of public service and private practice that continued through moves to Mobeetie, Clarendon and Amarillo. He was named first district attorney of the 31st Judicial District, a sprawling area taking in the entire Panhandle; he often had to ride hundreds of lonely miles to attend court. He was elected (1882) State Representative from the 43rd District (which included 69 counties). Re-elected in 1884, 1886, 1890, he became a popular champion of the rights of small farmers and settlers against big ranching interests. He served as Lieutenant Governor, 1898-1902; and on the Board of Regents, University of Texas, 1903-1907.
  From 1906 to 1914 he served as District Judge in Amarillo. Twice married, he had 10 children.

Erected 1969 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker
Number 2545.)

1. Wikipedia article on Judge Browning. (Submitted on September 20, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Texas State Historical Association article on James Browning. (Submitted on September 20, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

2. Markers located with Thompson Memorial Park.
3. View north towards the Wonderland Amusement Park.