Amarillo in Potter County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

General Ernest O. Thompson

(To the Northeast, at 606 Washington Street, is the birthplace of)

Due to weathering, current marker on left is nearly unreadable. Marker on right is at another location (#2129).
Acknowledged world leader in petroleum conservation.

A third generation Texan. Left college for World War I, earning battlefield promotion to Lieutenant Colonel—youngest in the U.S. Army. In 1930 gained national recognition as crusading Amarillo mayor.

Appointed in 1932 to Railroad Commission of Texas, won successive elective terms, chairman many years. Began Commission duty by enforcing proration in East Texas during world's greatest oil boom. Backed by Texas Rangers, closed off non-complying wells. His previous experience was in law practice, hotel ownership; quickly learned oil and gas engineering principles, along with regulation and conservation. In 1934, under advice of President Franklin D. Roosevelt, led in founding Interstate Oil Compact Commission. Represented the U.S. at World Petroleum Congress in Paris in 1937. Went into Army in World War II, but returned to Texas on presidential order to insure oil supplies for Allied military forces.

He was awarded American Petroleum Institute Gold Medal for Distinguished Achievement. An international authority on oil—key to world trade—he had great economic influence.

Erected 1966 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 2128.)

these topic lists: Industry & CommerceWar, World IWar, World II. A significant historical year for this entry is 1930.

1. Texas State Historical Association article on General Thompson. (Submitted on September 20, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Wikipedia article on General Thompson.
2. Markers located in Thompson Memorial Park