Snyder in Scurry County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Company G

Inscription.
Composed of National Guardsmen from Scurry County, Company G originally organized and fought in France during World War I. Reorganized in 1924 and mobilized in 1940, Company G was part of the 142nd Infantry of the celebrated 36th Division during World War II. The unit fought in some of the fiercest battles on the European front including Salerno and Cassino. It also saw action in North Africa, in southern France, and in Austria. A heavily-decorated unit, Company G was an important element in the Texan contribution to the Allied Forces during World War II.

2. Company G Marker in front of Scurry County Courthouse
3. Scurry County Courthouse