Snyder in Scurry County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Scurry County Courthouse Site and Building

Inscription.
  Seat of justice for Scurry County, created 1876 and organized 1884. Local landholders--R. H. Allen, Fred Barnard, R. H. Looney, C. C. McGinnis, C. H. McGinnis, T. N. Nunn, W. H. Snyder and H. A. Travekes--donated lots in center of town for the courthouse square. Bonds for construction were purchased by local citizens.
  The original 2-story courthouse of locally made red brick was built in 1886 in northeast corner of the square, on site of a former buffalo trail. A jail, built farther northeast, was joined to courthouse by a corridor. Board sidewalks led to the building. A chain hitching rail for horses enclosed the square.
  The public windmill, focus for civic and social gatherings, was located in the center of the square.
  The commissioners court designated the boundaries of the four county precincts according to the north, east, south, and west lanes approaching the courthouse and these precinct boundaries are still used.
  The first courthouse was razed in 1911, after the present one was erected, 1909-11. This building had a dome, which was removed in 1950 remodeling.
  A part of the old square is now paved, as today's courthouse visitors require auto space rather than the watering trough and hitching rail.

Erected 1967 by State Historical
Survey Committee. (Marker Number 4619.)