Snyder in Scurry County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Snyder National Bank

Inscription.
  In 1890 F. J. Grayum began the Snyder Bank, a private institution, in his drugstore on the south side of the square. Although Snyder had no railroad and goods were shipped on wagons from Colorado City (25 mi. S), W. A. Fuller, a wealthy rancher, saw the need for a national bank to encourage business growth. Fuller and his associates bought out Grayum's bank. The Snyder National Bank opened on March 13, 1905, with Grayum serving on the first board of directors and as cashier. Fuller was president and E. W. Clark served as vice president.
  During the 1930s when many banks were closing, M. A. Fuller, who served as president from 1924-39, announced that he was bringing a plane loaded with cash into town. After unloading the sacks of money, Fuller invited the worried customers to withdraw their accounts. This dramatic move seemed to reassure the community and there was never a "run" on the bank.
  After operating for a short time from Grayum's Drugstore, the bank occupied several locations on the square before moving to this site in 1957. Through the years the bank has served as a stable financial force in the county.

. A significant historical date for this entry is March 13, 1905.

3. Community Bank of Snyder