Hopkinsville in Christian County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Charles S. Morehead, 1802-1868

This Ky. governor and congressman was born near Bardstown. A graduate of Transylvania, he began law practice in Hopkinsville. Morehead served in state legislature, as attorney general, in U.S. House of Rep., and as governor of Ky., 1855-59. During his administration, geological survey completed, state prison enlarged, and funds allotted for annual state fair. See over.

Charles Slaughter Morehead
Hoping to avert civil war, Morehead attended Washington Peace Conf., 1861. Although neutral, he sympathized with Confederacy and criticized Lincoln's policies. Arrested by federal leaders and imprisoned for several months. Warned of another arrest, he fled to Canada, Europe, and Mexico. Died at his Mississippi plantation, 1868. Buried in Frankfort Cem.

Erected 1992 by the Kentucky Historical Society Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 1910.)

3. Charles S. Morehead, 1802-1868 Marker reverse
4. Charles S. Morehead, 1802-1868 Marker reverse