Longview in Gregg County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Timber – The First Industry

Inscription.
  The abundance of natural resources, coupled with the distribution capabilities of the railroad, beginning in 1870, gave rise to the area's first industry – timber, By 1877, there were 20 steam – powered sawmills in Gregg County, shipping about 50 rail carloads of lumber per day.
  Had Longview not served as a distribution center for cotton and a variety of produce, it would have been regarded as a sawmill town. At the junction in 1877, the Barner brothers mill alone had a capacity of 20,000 board feet per day.
  By 1880, the U.S. Forestry Bureau estimated 598 million board feet of "merchantable" short-leaf pine in Gregg County.
  In 1910, there were eight sawmills operating in Longview with a total of sixteen sawmills in Gregg County. Together they combined for a capacity of 370,000 board feet per day, equivalent to 111 million board feet per year.

Erected 1990 by the City of Longview Commission on Arts & Culture.

2. Timber the First Industry Marker in background.