Longview in Gregg County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Kelly Plow Company

Inscription.
  When George Addison Kelly came to East Texas in 1852 at the age of twenty, he saw possibilities in the manufacture and sale of cowbells to supply wagoners and traders. Resolving to make the bells resonance better, he made a journey to Louisville. There he learned the art of foundry work.
  In 1860, Kelly founded the Kelly Plow Company in Kellyville, near Jefferson and designed and built the first Kelly Blue Plow. After the War between the States, Kelly created the "Pony Plow" and expanded his production to include other implements, tools and machines used in agriculture.
  In 1882, after a disastrous fire destroyed the Belleville Plant, George Kelly moved his operation to Longview, by then the junction for two railroads. The move proved sound for Kelly and Longview. Kelly Plow works is reported to be the second oldest chartered industry in Texas.
  George Kelly died in 1909, but his sons and grandsons kept Kelly Plow Company in production until 1975.

Erected 1996 by the Board of Directors of One Hundred Acres of Heritage, Inc.

1. Texas State Historical Association article on Kelly Plow Company. (Submitted on September 26, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Texas State Historical Association article on George Addison Kelly. (Submitted on September 26, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

2. Site of Kelly Plow Company Works
Bounded by Center, Cotton and Court Streets.