Near Igo in Shasta County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Piety Hill

Inscription. The townsite is located along Cloverdale Rd. for 0.7 of a mile. Established in 1849, the town grew quickly to 1,500 residents, including 600 Chinese closeby. The Hardscrabble mine began operations in 1853, served by the Dry Creek Tunnel and Fluming Co.'s twenty-two mile long ditch constructed by Chinese labor. When the Hardscrabble's hydraulic operations threatened to destroy the town in 1866, may white residents moved across Conger Gulch to the newly established town of Igo. The Chinese population remained engaged in both mining and vegetable gardening. The town was saved from destruction by the passage of the anti-debris act which limited hydraulic mining. The Chinese stayed until the early 1920's when the last two residents died. In 1907, the water rights of the Dry Creek Tunnel and Fluming Company transferred to the Happy Valley Land and Water Company which extended the ditch system providing agricultural water for the Happy Valley area. Behind this monument is the extension ditch.

Erected 2010 by Ono Grange #445, E Clampus Vitus, Trintarianus Chapter # 62 with the Department of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management.

. In addition, it is included in the Chinese Heritage Sites of the American West, and the E Clampus Vitus series lists.

More about this marker. This marker is located at the BLM trailhead 1 mile south of Igo on the Cloverdale Road

3. Piety Hill extension ditch
Concrete water diversion dam across the street from the marker, about the only thing remaining from the town.
4. Piety Hill extension ditch
A few of the wooden beams remain from the walls of the extension ditch. These relics are visible in the portion of the ditch that sit behind the marker.
5. Piety Hill
Nothing visible remains of the town. Local historians report that artifacts identified as Chinese were being dug out of the ground as recently as 10 years ago. Most of the property is private, fenced and posted no trespassing, so there is little access to what was once Piety Hill.