Longview in Gregg County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

A New County is Born

Inscription. In January 1873, Upshur County Representative B.W. Brown (a Methodist lay preacher) introduced a bill in the Texas Legislature to make Longview the seat of a new county to be composed of portions of existing Upshur, Rusk and Harrison counties. The county of Gregg (named for slain Confederate General John Gregg) was created, although initially composed of only 143 square miles taken from Upshur County.
In April 1874, an additional 141 square miles south of the Sabine River were taken from Rusk County and given to Gregg. Longview was chosen over Awalt (Willow Springs) to become county seat. The Texas & Pacific belatedly donated an entire city block as the courthouse square, then platted a new town at Awalt, which remained undeveloped until it became Greggton in 1929.

Erected 2000 by One Hundred Acres of Heritage, Inc.

2. A New County is Born