Cojutepeque, Cuscatlán, El Salvador — Central America (West Coast)

History of the Virgin of Fatima in Cerro de las Pavas

Historia de la entronización de la Virgen de Fatima en el Cerro de las Pavas

Inscription.

En el año 1949, durante el Congreso Mariano, las autoridades eclesiásticas oficializaron el Cerro de las Pavas como un Santuario a Nuestra Señora de Fátima, en donde se construyó una gruta de piedra roja extraída del mismo cerro y se instaló la bella imagen, que fue traída desde Portugal. La celebración fue presidida por el Excelentísimo Arzobispo Monseñor Luis Chávez y González.
De acuerdo a la historia, se realizó un sorteo en tres ocasiones, resultando Cojutepeque ganador consecutivo por lo cual se tomó la decisión junto a las autoridades eclesiales traer la imagen a nuestra ciudad.
Después de permanecer 52 años en la legendaria gruta de esta ciudad, debido al terremoto de 2001 al imagen sufrió daños en su infraestructura; fue así en el año 2005 se recibe con júbilo una nueva imagen traída desde España.
La imagen original de Nuestra Señora de Fátima, fue restaurada y se puede visitar en la gruta construida en el jardín del templo parroquial San José.

English:
Enthronement History of the Virgin of Fatima in Cerro de las Pavas
In 1949, during the Marian Congress, the ecclesiastical
authorities officially announced the Cerro de Las Pavas as a Sanctuary to Our Lady of Fatima, where a grotto was built with extracted red stone from the same site and the beautiful image, brought from Portugal, was installed. The celebration was presided by His Excellency Archbishop Monsignor Luis Chávez y González.
According to history, a raffle was held three times, with the town of Cojutepeque resulting as the consecutive winner, so the decision was made by the church authorities to bring the image to our town.
After spending 52 years in the legendary grotto of this town, due to the earthquake of 2001 the image was damaged in its infrastructure; therefore in 2005 a new image brought from Spain, which was received with joy.

3. The Virgin of Fatima in Cerro de las Pavas
In the background to the right can be seen part of the hundreds of tiles given in thanks, some going back to the installation of the first statue in 1949.