Longview in Gregg County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Discovery Wells and Then the Boom!

Inscription. Black gold! Suddenly, the Great Depression was forgotten with the late 1930 discovery of the East Texas Oil Field, biggest in the world. Trapped in a layer of porous sandstone called the Woodbine formation 3,600 feet below the surface, the field was approximately 40 miles long and five miles wide. Nearly half of the huge field was in Gregg County.

The Longview Chamber of Commerce offered a prize of $10,000 for the first oil well in Gregg County within 12 miles of the city. Realtor B.A. Skipper — who long had believed there was oil here — and other investors had already begun drilling on a farm owned by Kelly Plow Works' manager, F.K. Lathrop. On Jan. 28, 1931, the well blew in, capable of producing 18,000 barrels per day. The possibility of a single field loomed. The oil boom was on.

Erected 2000 by One Hundred Acres of Heritage, Inc.

is at or near this postal address: 219 East Methvin Street, Longview TX 75601, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. First Discovery Wells and Then the Boom! 1930s
3. Photo from marker.