Olyphant in Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Queen City Station

Rail Events
Queen City Station has served as a hub for special rail events such as the St. Patrick’s Day Parade Train, the Veterans’ Memorial Day Excursion, the Ghost Train, and Santa’s Train. Leaders from municipal partners in Carbondale and Jessup have worked with the Olyphant Business Association, the Lackawanna Heritage Valley Authority, Steamtown National Historic Site, and the Lackawanna County Railroad Authority and the business community to create special events that draw attention to Olyphant’s Main Street corridor, to celebrate special events and to enhance the awareness of the important role railroads played in the development of the Lackawanna Valley.

Church Tours
Churches as architectural “museum pieces” provide another expression of the ethnic diversity in Olyphant and the Lackawanna Valley. Unique stories abound of the people who founded various congregations and built most with limited resources. These houses of worship serve as a microcosm of the ethnic diversity of the entire valley. LHVA, the National Park Service and local church leaders have developed a walking tour of the architecturally and historically significant churches in Olyphant, preserving for the next generation the rich heritage of our region. A tour brochure may be obtained from local churches, the Olyphant Borough,

many Olyphant businesses, or the Lackawanna Heritage Valley Authority. ( phone 876-6188)

Senior Apartment Complex
A public/private partnership facilitated by the Lackawanna Heritage Valley Authority is converting the former Olyphant Elementary School into an apartment complex for low-income elderly. The renovation and reuse of this vacant building will preserve a regionally significant structure and alleviate potential blight while meeting the demand for quality senior housing. Artifacts on display in the building’s public areas will tell the story of how immigrants were educated when they came to America.

(Inscription under the image in the upper right corner)
The Veteran Special Train Excursion Train arrives at Queen City Station.