Near Bridgeport in Mono County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Little Bodie

Inscription.
East of this site was located the Little Bodie mines. Organized in the 1930s it was composed of 5 mines or claims which produced high grade ore containing galena, pyrites, sulphide and gold valued at $12 to $15 per ton.
During its heyday the mines employed 5 workers and could produce 30 tons of ore per day. The facilities included a shop, pump, bunkhouse, mill and settling tank. Water for the milling process was pumped from springs located 100 feet south of the mines. The mineshaft were reportedly 175 feet below the surface and between 100 and 250 feet in length.
By the 1940s the mines began to falter and soon after all commercial operations ceased. Most of the equipment, machinery and buildings were dismantled and sold. Although its existence was brief, Little Bodie continued the tradition of being a gold producer started by its namesake "Big Bad Bodie" in the 1860s.

Erected 2014 by E Clampus Vitus, Bodie Chapter No. 64.

More about this marker. This marker is located at a turnout on the east side of U.S. Highway 395, about 1.6 miles south of the Bodie Road (California 270) intersection.