Bodie in Mono County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Red Cloud Mine

Captions (clockwise from the upper left): Red Cloud Mine Hoist Works interior 1922; Mines operating around Bodie in 1880; Red Cloud Mine Hoist Works machinery 1951; Treadwell-Yukon Mine and former Bodie Railway Office; Red Cloud Mine View 1940s; (bottom row, right to left) Steam Powered Hoist; Headframe; Steam-Powered Air Compressor; Boiler for Steam Engine.
Inscription. In 1973, the Red Cloud's shaft house and adjoining structures were torn down. The head frame of the hoist works and some of the hoist equipment were moved here for safe keeping.
The Red Cloud Mine operation housed the equipment you see illustrated and on display. The boiler (A) was a real workhorse - it made steam to power steam engines, which drove the hoist (B) that lifted men and equipment up and down the mine shaft on cables stretched over pulleys on the head frame (C). The boiler also powered the air compressor (D) that operated air drills and other machinery used by the miners.

More about this marker. This marker is located near the parking lot, behind the restrooms at Bodie State Historical Park.

3. The Standard Consolidated Mine at Bodie
These buildings house equipment similar to that found at the Red Cloud Mine.