Near Midway in Liberty County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Dorchester Presbyterian Church

1. Dorchester Presbyterian Church Marker close-up
Inscription. This church, built in 1854 on a lot of four acres donated by B.A. Busbee, was first used for summer services only. On January 6, 1871, it was admitted into the Savannah Presbytery as an organized church of 14 members. The Rev. J. W. Montgomery was the first pastor. L.J. Mallard was the first ruling elder. The bell, from old Sunbury, was once used for church, school, market and town. The font and communion service are from Midway Church. The font was a gift from Dr. William McWhir, the tankard from John Lambert, the communion service from Simon Monroe, Esq. Elders contributing most in later years - Preston Waite and Charles B. Jones.

Erected 1957 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 089-11.)

More about this marker. Marker is located at the church, just off Brigdon Road, about 0.3 mile southwest of Islands Highway. There is also a Georgia Historic Marker titled, "Dorchester Village", at the intersection of Islands Highway and Brigdon Road.

Regarding Dorchester Presbyterian Church. The church is one of three "daughter churches" of Midway Church.

4. Dorchester Presbyterian Church, new coat of paint in 2008
5. Another view of Dorchester Presbyterian Church, in 2009