"The Seven Buildings"

Erected c. 1795

Inscription. The Embassy of Mexico incorporates the two surviving facades of a set of seven row houses known as “The Seven Buildings”. This complex has an intimate relationship with American history, and the government of Mexico is proud to honor and preserve this landmark’s legacy.

At the dawn of the 1800s, this complex housed the Declaration of Independence. Later, it was one of the early homes of the Department of State. Most famously, the Seven Buildings housed President James Madison and his wife Dolly between 1815 and 1817, while the White House was being rebuilt in the aftermath of the War of 1812. As a testament to the strength and depth of the ties that bind our two countries and peoples, Mexico commemorates the bicentennial of its independence and the centennial of its revolution with this plaque for the people of Washington, DC, and of the United States of America.

Erected 2010 by The Embassy of Mexico.

The marker is between the two lower windows on the white building. The Mexican Embassy was built to include the two remaining facades of what was once part of the "Seven Buildings".
4. "The Seven Buildings"
5. Estados Unidos Mexicanos