Midtown in Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Kuni Wada Bakery Remembrance

Inscription. "When nothing else subsists from the past, after the people are dead, after the things are broken and scattered. The smell and taste of things remain poised a long time, like souls. Bearing resiliently, on tiny and almost impalpable drops of their essence, the immense edifice of memory”

On December 9, 1941 in a climate of fear and distrust from the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor, the Kuni Wada Bakery located at 1310 Madison Avenue was shut down. The two Japanese families, the Nakajimas and the Kawais who ran the bakery, were arrested and forced to leave Memphis. This remembrance attempts to honor the Bakery. The contributions of the Nakajimas and the Kawais to Memphis and to those whose lives were touched by a small bakery known for its exquisite doughnuts.
—Sonjit Sethi 2007
This project is made possible by the UrbanArt Commission through the generous support of First Tennessee Bravo Awards, the Hyde Family Foundations, the National Endowment for the Arts, the Dupree Family Foundation, Waddell and Associates, the Tennessee Arts Commission, ArtsMemphis and the Memphis Area Transit Authority.

Erected 2007 by Memphis UrbanArt Commission.

Civil RightsPeaceWar, World II. A significant historical date for this entry is December 9, 1941.

1.
When the work by Sanjit Sethi was installed, the box contained a system that spread a scent twice a day that smelled like bread baking in the area. The
2. Kuni Wada Bakery Remembrance Marker next to Power Station
goal was for someone in the area smelling the scent to follow it to the marker, which remains at the site today.

From the Memphis Daily News, Nov. 1, 2012 By Bill Dries
    — Submitted October 6, 2015, by Steve Masler of Memphis, Tennessee.