Near Keystone in Pennington County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

George Washington

1st President

Captions: (left side) Portrait after a miniature by Ramage: "Sat for Ramage near two hours today, who was drawing a miniature picture of me for Mrs. Washington." - Diary, October 3, 1789; (bottom center) Washington Receiving a Salute on the Field of Trenton ; (top left) Washington as a Farmer at Mount Vernon, engraving by Steares.
Born: February 22, 1732, Westmoreland County, Virginia
Married: Martha Danbridge Curtis, (1732-1802), January 6, 1759
Children: John and Martha Curtis (adopted)
Died: December 14, 1799, at Mount Vernon, Virginia
Education: No formal education
Occupation: Planter, soldier
Political Party: Federalist
Career Highlights: • Officer in the French and Indian War; • Commander in Chief, Continental Army, American Revolution; • President, Constitutional Convention
National Highlights: • The first tax laws adopted; • The Bill of Rights became law

"To draw such a line for the conduct of the President as will please every body, I know is impossible..." - Letter to James Madison, May 12, 1789

"Time and habit are at least as necessary to fix the true character of government, as of other human institutions;...Liberty itself will find in such a government, wit powers properly distributed and adjusted, its surest guardian." - Farewell Address, September 17, 1796.

Gutzon Borglum, Sculptor of Mount Rushmore:
"This is the work that I love most, this intimate contact with the four men. As I become engrossed in the features and personality of each man, I feel myself growing in stature, just as they did when their characters grew and developed." - New York Times
Magazine, August 25, 1940
"Washington, as the guiding genius from the time of our national conception, through its struggle for life and the completion of its Constitution, becomes the central part of the great group." - New York Herald Tribune, June 30, 1929

Erected by National Endowment for the Humanities and South Dakota Humanities Council.

More about this marker. This marker is located on the Presidential Trail at the base the Mount Rushmore Monument.