Near Silver Peak in Esmeralda County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Blair

Developed By Accident

Updated Marker:
The Pittsburgh-Silver Peak Gold Mining Company bought the major mines in the area in 1906. Land speculators at nearby Silver Peak bought up the land. As a result, the mining company surveyed a new townsite north of Silver Peak and named it Blair. The company built a 100-stamp mill in 1907. The company also constructed the 17 ½ mile Silver Peak railroad from Blair Junction to the Tonopah & Goldfield main line.

By 1920, Blair was all but deserted. The remnants of stone buildings and mill foundations are the only survivors of the once thriving, but short-lived, mining town.

Original Marker:
Mining fever in the Tonopah boom reached out in all directions and revived many dormant mining towns. Land speculators at near-by Silver Peak bought up the land in that area and jacked the land prices so high that the 100-stamp mill planned at Silver Peak was built 1 1/2 miles west of here to become the hub of Blair.

The Pittsburgh-Silver Peak Gold Mining Company built the 17 1/2 mile Silver Peak Railroad running north in 1906 and the big mill (Nevada's largest in its day) in 1907.

The remnants of the stone buildings and mill foundations are the only remains of a once thriving, but short-lived mining town.

By 1920, Blair was all but deserted.

Erected by
Nevada State Park System. Harold C. Hendersen. (Marker Number 174.)

1. Blair - Nevada Ghost Town. A short history including several photos. (Submitted on October 11, 2015.)

2. Nevada's Silver Peak Railroad - A Rarely Seen Shortline. This shortline was built in 1906 of the Tonopah & Goldfield RR between Mina and Tonapah, Nevada. The railroad was named after the Silver Peak Mining District that it was built to service. The connection with the T&G was named Blair Junction on account of the town at the end of this line 17 1/2 miles away, Blair, NV. (Submitted on October 11, 2015.)

3. Blair Town Site Ruins
4. Building Ruins