Near Mina in Mineral County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Rhodes Marsh

Inscription. Salt pools discovered and developed here in 1862, led to a thriving business by delivering salt to mining mills in Virginia City by camel. Up until this time, the salt was purchased from San Francisco at a rate between 120 & 180 dollars a ton. Sales were good until salt was discovered at Sand Springs in Churchill County and Rhodes couldn't compete in the Comstock market. The Marsh still supplied salt to Aurora Belleville and Belmont. Borax was also mined and shipped to California for processing. In 1882, the Carson Colorado Railroad was built through the area and moved tons of product to market.

Erected 1998 by E Clampus Vitus- Julia C. Bulette Chapter 1864- Walker Lake Posse Outpost 6000.

2. Rhodes Marsh Salt Mining Ruins