Sunbury in Liberty County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort Morris

Inscription. Erected at the beginning of the Revolutionary War, to guard the Port of Sunbury and St. John`s Parish. Fort Morris was an enclosed earthwork in the shape of an irregular quadrangle. Surrounded by a parapet and moat. It contained a parade of about an acres. The fort was defended by more than 25 pieces of ordnance of varied size. It was named in honor of Captain Morris, who commanded the company of artillery by which it was first garrisoned early in 1776.

Colonel John McIntosh commanded the garrison on November 25, 1778, when Col. L.V. Fuser, with 500 British ground troops, supported by armed ships in the Medway river, landed at Sunbury and demanded the immediate surrender of Fort Morris. Colonel McIntosh, with 127 Continental troops, some militia and citizens of Sunbury, less than 200 men in all, replied, "Come and Take It !"

The enemy retreated to the South, and Continental troops held Fort Morris until January 9, 1779, when it was captured by British forces.

Erected 1957 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 089-12A.)

Regarding Fort Morris. Fort Morris State Park

The Fort Morris site was originally a Guale Indian village, closely tied to the settlements and Spanish missions on nearby St. Catherine's Island. It was here, on February 21, 1734, that General James Oglethorpe, founder of Georgia, held the first Masonic meeting in the new British colony. The American Revolution brought considerable changes to the region.
2. Fort Morris Marker and Fort's Front Entrance
In 1776, delegates attending the Continental Congress recognized the strategic importance of having a fort to protect Georgia's middle coast from attack by the English navy. On a low bluff of the Medway River, near the important colonial seaport of Sunbury, a fort was constructed and garrisoned by 200 patriots. Fort Morris defended Georgia against the British again during the War of 1812, when it was known as Fort Defiance.

3. Fort Morris earthworks west side moat area
4. Fort Morris east side earthworks