Near Lamoille in Elko County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Fort Halleck

Inscription. Located about 500 feet south of this marker. Established July 27, 1867 by Captain S.R. Smith, built by the 200 soldiers under his command and named in honor of General H.W. Halleck, commanding the Division of the Pacific. The first buildings were of adobe bricks. Hospital and other buildings were later built of wood. Built for a two company post, one infantry and one cavalry. Used as a base for explorations. Lieutenant Whipple made several trips through central and southern Nevada, accompanied by guards from the post, to map and secure military information.

Erected 1939 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers- Elko County Company. (Marker Number 46.)

More about this marker. Also, anything south of the marker is private property belonging to an active ranch.

Regarding Fort Halleck. The marker is back in the big Elko County ranching country, just east of the McDermott Ranch. Nevada is also an open range state. If you hit livestock, you will have to pay for it.

3. Agriculture south of the marker.
Library of Congress