Staunton, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Sears Hill Bridge

Inscription. Bridge History and Restoration. The current bridge dates from circa 1906 when the present train station, designed by local noted architect, T. J. Collins, was erected. An earlier wooden bridge had existed on the site since 1888. The iron pedestrian structure is listed as a part of the Wharf Historic District, and is listed on the Virginia Landmarks Register and the National Register of Historic Places.

In early 2010, the City of Staunton was offered the bridge by the owner of the train station complex because the bridge was held under an easement as a public right-of-way. After completing an engineering analysis of the bridge, the City determined that it was structurally unsound and closed it to any public access. The owner had the bridge dismantled and donated it to the City. In turn, the City requested that citizens step forward to create a committee, Friends of the Sears Hill Bridge, to raise funds for its restoration.

The Community Foundation of the Central Blue Ridge served as the fiscal agent for the committee to allow charitable donations. After three years of efforts, the committee raised over $200,000 to restore the bridge and once again open it to the public in April of 2013.

More about this marker. The marker contains lists of officials and donors as well as two images. The lists are for “Friends of the Sears Hill Bridge Committee” and “Sears Hill Bridge Restoration: Major Donors.” The images are captioned: “This photograph (circa 1900) shows an earlier wooden bridge constructed in 1888 on the site.” and “The current bridge was raised in 1946 to accommodate taller train cars.” This
2. This Marker is the One on the Left
The first flight of steps for the Sears Hill Bridge start here.
second image is a architectural drawing of the bridge.

Regarding Sears Hill Bridge. This bridge connects the Sears Hill District of Staunton to the Wharf District, where the station is located. Without this pedestrian bridge, the three minute walk down the path and across the bridge turns into 15 minutes using the sidewalk on the busy Route 11 underpass a few blocks away.

3. Street View of the Sears Hill Bridge
4. Sears Hill Bridge over Staunton Station
There are no steps on the Sears Hill side of the bridge. A paved path, the extension of Winthrop Street, continues up the hill to Sears Hill Road.
5. Sears House Rear View