Hudson Bay in Vancouver in Clark County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

The Marshall House

— Officers Row —

Inscription. As part of a natural reorganization, the U.S. Army returned the headquarters of the Department of the Columbia from Portland, Oregon to Fort Vancouver in 1878. As a result, the Army funded construction of several new buildings on Officers Row, including this 1886 Queen Anne style home for the Department Commander.

The most famous individual to live in the residence, Brigadier General George Marshall, lived here with his wife, Katherine T. Marshall, from 1936 to 1938 while he was in command of the U.S. Army's Fifth Brigade and directed the region’s Civilian Conservation Corps camps.

Erected by Vancouver National Historic Reserve.

More about this marker. A picture of General Marhall adorns the upper right corner of the marker. It includes the following caption, "General Marshall, seen here at Vancouver Barracks, in 1937, went on to serve as Army Chief of Staff during World War II, then as Secretary of Defense and Secretary of State. He also served as the head of the American Red Cross. He received the Nobel Peace Prize in 1953 for his efforts to reconstruct postwar Europe under the Marshall Plan." The photo was provided for use on the marker, "courtesy of Mr. Dale Denny."

The background photo is provided for the marker courtesy of the Clark County Historical Museum (negative #P81.13.3). It includes
the caption: Brigadier General George C. Marshall and his wife fondly remembered their stay in the Commander’s Quarters (seen here ca. 1900); “Thus began two of the happiest years of our life,.”

Regarding The Marshall House. Built in 1886, this Queen Anne Victorian replaced the Grant House as home for the commanding officer of the Department of the Columbia. The Marshall House enjoyed wide popularity in the 1880s and '90s as the center for sophisticated social activities in local military and civic circles. While serving as the commanding officer here from 1936-38, George C. Marshall resided in the house that now bears his name. Marshall later became U.S. Army Chief of Staff during World War II, Secretary of State and Secretary of Defense. He authored the Marshall Plan, which helped rebuild the economies of Western Europe and the Pacific Nations after World War II. General Marshall was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize in 1953 in recognition of these efforts. Today, the Marshall House is decorated with antiques from the 1880s. It is open to the public and can be reserved for conferences, public ceremonies and social gatherings.

3. The Marshall House
4. The Marshall House
5. George C. Marshall
This c. 1949 portrait of George C. Marshall by Thomas E. Stephens hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“George C. Marshall was, according to one expert observer, the ‘perfect’ soldier. Endowed with a quick mind, a good memory, and a superb sense of strategy, he did not particularly relish war. Yet as chief of staff during World War II, he proved to be a masterful orchestrator of military mobilization. In 1945 President Harry Truman remarked that millions of Americans had served the country well in that conflict, but it had been Marshall who ‘gave it victory.’ As capable in peace as in wartime, Marshall later became Truman's secretary of state, and it was he who unveiled in 1947 the American aid program for rebuilding Europe's war-ravaged economies. Ultimately named the Marshall Plan, this venture became one of the greatest triumphs in the entire history of American diplomacy. ” — National Portrait Gallery
6. Ground Marker on Officers Row
George C. Marshall House, 1886
This house is named for its most famous occupant, George C. Marshall. The Marshall family lived in the house from 1936 to 1938, when they hosted the unexpected crew of the Soviet Trans-Polar flight. President Roosevelt visited in the 1930’s. The Vancouver American Red Cross headquartered here in the 1940’s, and the internationally acclaimed Nihonga Art Exhibit showed here in 1986.
Open to the Public
Donated by Vancouver Granite Works.