Hico in Hamilton County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

United Methodist Church of Fairy

Inscription. First church organized in Fairy. Chartered as "Martin's Gap Methodist Mission" on July 3, 1886, under the Rev. J. S. Moore. Charter members were Mr. and Mrs. B. F. Anderson, Mr. and Mrs. Scott Steward, Lee Anderson, and Mesdames Hattie Chenault, G. W. Goyne, Lou Harvey, and J. S. Moore.

Church building was erected first year, land for it and a parsonage being given by Capt. Battle Fort, local settler. In 1888 membership was 122. In 1920 original building was replaced by present structure. Continuous services have been held here since the church's founding.

Erected 1970 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 9411.)