May in Brown County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The May Community

Inscription. Originally part of a Mexican land grant given to Empresario John Cameron in 1827. May developed in the 1870s when several pioneer families settled here. Baptists and Methodists quickly organized churches. A one-room school known as Old Swayback provided the first formal education for the children. Nathan L. May built a trading post in 1879 and became the town’s first postmaster in 1881. By 1907 the village had a blacksmith shop, general store, newspaper and bank. The early history of May climaxed in 1911 with the coming of the railroad.

2. The May Community Center
3. View to North Along US 183