Las Cruces in Doņa Ana County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Miller Field Gates

There are three markers mounted on The Gates
Marker A:
Miller Field Gates
The New Mexico A&M senior class built these gates to Miller Field in 1924. The athletic field, stretching north and west from the gates was said to be the best in the territory. It had football, baseball, tennis, and track and field facilities. They were named for John Oliver Miller, who was a registrar and volunteer coach of the highly successful football team from 1901 to 1908. Football moved east to the Old Aggie Memorial Stadium (near the Business Complex) in 1950 and to the current stadium site in 1978.

Marker B:
Double Centennial Celebration
The Agricultural Experiment Station
the Genesis of NMSU research
donates this plaque
September 2, 1988
in celebration of the Hatch Act of 1887 and the Centennial of NMSU, and to commemorate the original 118 acres given by agriculturist Jacob Schaublin to establish the institution.

President Abraham Lincoln signed the Morrill Act of 1862 designating a grant of public land in every state or territory for the creation of an institution of higher learning emphasizing agriculture and the mechanical arts. When the federal government passed the Hatch Act of 1887, providing $15,000 to each land grant institution
agreeing to conduct agricultural research, the New Mexico Territorial Legislature created this land grant institution.

The Rodey Act of the New Mexico Territorial Legislature of 1889 established the College of Agriculture and the Agricultural Experiment Station. Because of the donation of 118 acres of land by Jacob Schaublin, and the legislative efforts of Judge John R. McFie, Las Cruces was designated the site of the New Mexico land grant institution.

Marker C:
Ranch of Jacob Schaublin