National Park in Gloucester County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Battle of Red Bank

Red Bank Battlefield

Fire low men, they have a broad belt just above their hips – aim at that.”
Colonel Christopher Greene, October 22, 1777

On October 22, Colonel Carl von Donop advanced 1,200 Hessians on Fort Mercer. Dramatically outnumbered, American forces held the fort with 100 soldiers. They did, however, possess a distinct advantage. The previous day, a young American soldier named Jonas Cattell had overheard Hessian soldiers in Haddonfield discussing their plans to assault the fort. Cattell, a local hunter known for his knowledge of the South Jersey backwoods, ran ten miles to alert Greene’s men.

The Americans were extremely well prepared, despite their lack of men and inflicted heavy losses on the Hessians. It’s estimated that 400 Hessians, including von Donop, died during the battle. Most of the dead were buried on the Whitall property, including von Donop.

Erected 2015 by New Jersey Historical Commission.

More about this marker. The upper left of the marker contains a portrait of Colonel Christopher Greene by James Sullivan Lincoln, 1863. It has a caption of “Colonel Christopher Greene fought valiantly at Red Bank and later at the Battle of Rhode Island. Greene and several African American soldiers died on March 14, 1781 after being ambushed by a group of Loyalists perhaps angry that he had led African American troops against the crown.
Below this is a sketch of Jonas Carrell from ‘Memoirs of the Gloucester Fox Hunt Club’, with the caption “Cattell is remembered
for his bravery in running the ten miles between Haddonfield and Red Bank to alert Colonel Greene of the Hessian advance.”

American soldiers are seen beyond the marker awaiting an attack by hessian troops.
5. The Battle of Red Bank
Hessian soldiers attack the Americans at Fort Mercer.
Brown University Portrait Collection
6. Chistopher Greene
1863 Painting by James Sullivan Lincoln, — John Hay Library Brown University, Brown Historical Property Number: 1318.
7. Donop's Grave
“At the southern line of the fort, close by the bank, are the remains of the hickory-tree which was used as a flag-staff during the battle; and near it are traces of the gateway of the fort. A little below, and in the path leading to the house of Mr. Whitall, is the grave of Count Donop, marked by a small, rough sandstone, about fourteen inches in height. Vandal fingers have plucked relic-pieces from it, and so nearly was the rude inscription effaced that I could only decipher a portion of the words, ‘Donop was lost’, as seen in the sketch. Even his bones have not been allowed to molder in his grave, but are scattered about the country as cherished relics, his skull being in possession of a physician of New Jersey”. — Benson J. Lossing, Pictorial Fieldbook of the Revolution, 1852, Vol. 2, Page 290.