Near Sinclair in Carbon County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Brownsville and Benton

Inscription. During construction of the Union Pacific Railroad land speculators and a large contingent of undesirables kept pace with or move ahead of the construction crews and their military escorts. Townsite speculators tried to anticipate depot locations, purchasing land, selling lots and constructing tent towns.
Before the railroad reached the North Platte crossing at Fort Fred Steele, speculators set up the town of Brownsville on the river's east bank. Commanding Officer, Major Richard I. Dodge, issued an order July 2, 1868 proclaiming all lands within a three mile radius of Fort Fred Steele to be part of the military reservation and prohibiting civilian residence. Benton thus grew up on the west edge of the reservation. In a matter of days Brownsville's population resided in Benton. The tent town of Benton lasted only a few months when its population move west to Rawlins Springs.

Erected by Wyoming Recreation Commission.

More about this marker. The marker is located on County Road 347, north of the Interstate 80 Exit 228 and on the south side of the railroad tracks near where County Road 347 passes beneath the railroad bridge.

of Committees of Vigilence.... A few of these instant towns... consisted little more than tents and a few shanties in which saloon keepers, gamblers, and soiled doves plied their respective trades, may have lasted only a matter of months.
(Submitted on October 20, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. The "Big Tent" at Benton, Wyoming